Privacy Policy

GVPAF PRIVACY POLICY

 The Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival Association  (“Festival”) respects your rights to privacy. Our policy is that personal information provided by you will be safeguarded to the best of our ability and not shared with others except as required by law.

Our obligations apply to anyone who has contact with or is associated with Festival, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, participants and their parents, their teachers, adjudicators, volunteers and staff of Festival.

Personal information means any information, recorded in any form, about a person and includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Personal information is stored in our databases and in hard copy files. Only authorized Festival personnel have access to the information in order to do their respective jobs. Festival takes appropriate measures to secure this information.

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information must comply with the provisions of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). Festival does not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. Festival keeps your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.

Any photos in Festival promotional materials are used with consent via a ‘photo release form’, signed by the parent, student, staff or teacher. Please note Festival has no control over public sharing of images by non-staff members that is done on their own behalf. (example, Facebook, YouTube or other).

Festival will protect the personal financial information you give us.

Festival’s privacy officers are the President and Office Administrator. They can be reached at 250-386-9223 or by email at festival@gvpaf.org.